Co-curricular Activities

Co-curricular Activity Units Activity Date (Day of Week) Venue Teachers-in-charge Quota Level / Age Limit
Category Clubs & Societies Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Secondary Primary
Interest Groups Gardening Club
(Secondary)
        *   Nursery & Garden Plot Ms. LAM Yee Mei
Ms. CHANG Sze Ting
20 / S1 to S5
  Astronomy Club
(Secondary)
      *     Primary Bldg.-Rm211 Mr. YEUNG Ka Ho
Mr. YAM Chung
Ms. FAN Chin Kwan
30 / S1 to S5
  Astronomy Club
(Primary)
      *     Primary Bldg.-Rm211 Mr. YEUNG Ka Ho
Mr. YAM Chung
Ms. FAN Chin Kwan
/ 20 P4 to P6
  Chess & Bridge Club
(Secondary)
        *   Primary Bldg.-Rm302 Mr. HO Chun Yu 25 / S1 to S5
  Balloon Art Club
(Secondary)
  *         Secondary Bldg. -Rm309 Ms. IP Kwok Yee 30 / S1 to S5
  Smart Robotics Club
(Secondary)
        *   Secondary Bldg. -Rm609 Mr. CHEUNG King Hang
Mr. YAM Chung
20 / S1 to S5
  Reading Club
(Secondary)
      *     Secondary Library Mr. CHEUNG Ying Kit 20 / S1 to S5
  Reading Club
(Senior Primary)
      *     Digital Library Ms. LEE Yee Ting / 12 P4 to P6
  Reading Club
(Junior Primary)
*           Digital Library Ms. LEE Yee Ting / 12 P1 to P3
Performing Arts Societies Drama Society
(Secondary)
      *     Primary Bldg.-RmG04 Ms. NG Yen Yen
Ms. LAM Pik Ka
Ms. LO Shui Yee
20 / S1 to S5
  Drama Society
(Primary)
  *         Hall Ms. NG Yen Yen
Ms. LAM Pik Ka
Ms. LO Shui Yee
/ 25 P2 to P6
  Dance Group
(Primary)
    *       Primary Bldg.-Rm110 Ms. CHING Lai Yan / 20 P2 to P6
  Dance Group
(Secondary)
*           Primary Bldg.-Rm110 Ms. WONG Po Yee 30 / S1 to S5
  Cheerleading
Team (Secondary)
      *     Gymnasium Ms.TSE Siu Lan 20 / S1 to S5 (Boys & Girls)
  Rock'n Roll Band
(Secondary)
    *       Secondary Bldg.-Rm107&101 Mr.WONG Chung Yin 24 / S1 to S5
  Choir (Secondary)   *         Primary Bldg.-Rm310
(Music Room)
Ms.LAM Pik Ka 40 / S1 to S3
  Choir (Primary) *           Primary Bldg.-Rm310
(Music Room)
Ms.LAM Pik Ka / 60 P1 to P6
  Handbell Team
(Secondary)
        *   Primary Bldg.-Rm310
(Music Room)
Ms.LAM Pik Ka 25 / S1 to S3
  Snare Drum Team
(Primary)
    *       Hall Ms.YUEN Wai Sze / 20 P1 to P2
  Marching Band
(Primary & Secondary)
    *       Hall Ms.YUEN Wai Sze 15 15 P1 to P6 (Primary)
S1 to S5 (Secondary)
  Chinese Orchestra (Drum)(Primary & Secondary)     *       Secondary Bldg.-Rm209
(Music Room)
Ms. YUEN Wai Sze
Ms. LAM Pik Ka
10 P1 to S5
  Chinese Orchestra (Guzheng)(Primary & Secondary)     *       Primary Bldg.-Rm502 Ms. YUEN Wai Sze
Ms. LAM Pik Ka
12 P1 to S5
  Puppet Show (Primary)       *     Primary Bldg.-RmG04 Ms.NG Yen Yen / 20 P3 to P6
Sports Teams Basketball Team (Secondary Boys)
 (A & B Grades)
*           Secondary Basketball Court Mr. LEW Ming Chuen 45 / A GradeBorn in 1999-2001
B Grade
Born in 2002-2003
  Basketball Team (Secondary Boys-       C Grade)     *       Secondary Basketball Court Mr. LEW Ming Chuen 25 / C GradeBorn in or after 2004
  Basketball Team      (Primary Boys)         *   Primary Basketball Court Mr. CHU Ka Fai / 15 Born in 2005-2008
  Basketball Team (Secondary Girls)
 (A, B & C Grades)
      *     Secondary Basketball Court Ms.WANG Chung Yee 30 / A GradeBorn in 1999-2001
B Grade
Born in 2002-2003
C Grade
Born in or after 2004
  Volleyball Team  (Secondary)
 (A, B & C Grades)
*           Secondary Basketball Court Ms. TSE Siu Lan 24-30 / A GradeBorn in 1999-2001
B Grade
Born in 2002-2003
C Grade
Born in or after 2004
  Volleyball Team      (Primary Girls)         *   Prim./ Second. Basketball Court Ms. TSE Siu Lan / 16 Born in 2005-2008
  Badminton Team (Secondary)
 (A, B & C Grades)
*         * Gymnasium Mr. CHU Ka Fai 40 / A GradeBorn in 1999-2001
B Grade
Born in 2002-2003
C Grade
Born in 2004 or after
  Badminton Team (Primary) *           Gymnasium Mr. CHU Ka Fai / 12 Born in 2005-2008
  Table Tennis Team (Secondary)     *       Secondary Bldg.-1/F Podium Mr. AU Kwok Leung 20 / A GradeBorn in 1999-2001
B Grade
Born in 2002-2003
C Grade
Born in or after 2004
  Table Tennis Team (Primary)     *       Primary Bldg.-1/F Podium Mr. AU Kwok Leung / 20 Born in 2005-2008
  Kin-ball Team (Secondary)     *       School Football Pitch Mr. AU Kwok Leung 30 / S1 to S5 (Boys & Girls)
  Football Team         (Secondary Boys)
 (A & B Grades)
    *       Man Tung Road Football Pitch Mr.LO Chun Shun 30 / A GradeBorn in 1999-2001
B Grade
Born in 2002-2003
  Football Team         (Secondary Boys-      C Grade)         *   School Football Pitch Mr. LO Chun Shun 20 / C Grade: Born in  or after 2004
  Football Team         (Primary Boys)       *     School Football Pitch Mr. LO Chun Shun / 25 Born in 2005-2008
  Archery Team (Secondary)   *         Primary Bldg.-7/F Archery Court Ms. WANG Chung Yee
Mr. HO Chung Fai
20 / A GradeBorn in 1999-2001
B Grade
Born in 2002-2003
C Grade
Born in or after 2004
  Archery Team (Primary)   *         Primary Bldg.-7/F Archery Court Ms. WANG Chung Yee
Mr. HO Chung Fai
/ 12 Born in 2004-2007
(Boys & Girls )
Uniformed Teams Scout (Secondary) *           Primary Bldg.-RmG04 Ms. WANG Chung Yee
Mr. CHEUNG Ying Kit
30 / S1 to S6
(11-16 year-old - Scout member)
(17 year-old or above - eligible to be instructor)
  Cub Scout (Primary)   *         Primary Bldg.-Rm110/P204/    P205 Ms. FUNG Pik Ting
Mr. FU Hei Wai
Mr. CHAN Ho Wai
/ 50 P3 to P6
  Auxiliary Medical Service (AMS) Cadet Corps           * Prim./ Second. Basketball Court Mr. LEE Kwan Hung 50 / S1 to S4
Goto Top
Ho Yu College and Primary School (Sponsored by Sik Sik Yuen)
4-6 Kin Tung Road, Tung Chung, Lantau Island. N. T.  |  Tel :(852) 2109 1001  | Fax: (852) 2109 2002  | Email: mail@hoyu.edu.hk

 

 

DMC Firewall is a Joomla Security extension!